Adding an A/C unit to my 1993 Coleman Pioneer

Discussion in 'Heating / Cooling Systems' started by Hunter30g, Jul 7, 2018.

  1. Hunter30g

    Hunter30g New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    image.jpg i have rehabilitated my 1993 Pioneer and am now considering adding anA/C unit. From the inside of the pop up roof I can see 4 plastic fill plugs forming a square and from what I have read in to original sales information, they did offer an A/C unit at the time. I am looking at the Coleman Mach 3 for the roof top unit. Any help or information you could provide would be greatly appreciated. I am considering installing it myself but it would be helpful know if the is wiring already imbedded in the roof and what to expect before cutting into the roof. Thanks
     
  2. jnc

    jnc Welcome from New Hampshire

    Messages:
    3,909
    Likes Received:
    1,157
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Location:
    South Central New Hampshire
    Well I have read that you want to drill out the 4 plugs and than cut the each layer separately. I don't believe there are any wires in the roof. The wires for my A/C are encased in a plastic strip glued to the ceiling. Good Luck sent us some pictures.
     
  3. Orchid

    Orchid Sharp Shootin' Grandma

    Messages:
    5,057
    Likes Received:
    1,705
    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Florida by way of WV and MD
    You don't need wiring in the roof on pop ups. The wire sticks out, runs across the ceiling and down the wall, then plugs into it's own outlet. Just need to add a 20 amp breaker and outlet in your pup for it.
     
  4. Sjm9911

    Sjm9911 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,392
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Joined:
    May 31, 2018
    Location:
    Nj
    If putting it in, I would look into maybe a brace across the middle to prevent sag. Do not know if that year had issues, or if there was a brace, but something to think about!
     
  5. Orchid

    Orchid Sharp Shootin' Grandma

    Messages:
    5,057
    Likes Received:
    1,705
    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Florida by way of WV and MD
    Here is what the cord looks like going across the ceiling. You can put it in a channel, or just use cable wire clips. Mine is all torn apart right now because I'm working on it. Normally it looks very neat.

    20180707_173913.jpg
     
  6. mstrbill

    mstrbill Active Member

    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    141
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Location:
    Austin , Texas
    The OP doesn't say what Pioneer series camper they have. But I can't find a mention of a AC brace kit being a requirement for any of the models in the 93 brochure.
     
  7. Orchid

    Orchid Sharp Shootin' Grandma

    Messages:
    5,057
    Likes Received:
    1,705
    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Florida by way of WV and MD
    Probably has studs inside the roof where those buttons are. I only have a brace because I have ABS. I doubt they used them for a wood roof, where they could build in support.

    Just a guess, but I don't remember having a brace on any previous pup, and they had rooftop a/c units.
     
  8. Raycfe

    Raycfe Waterford Ct.

    Messages:
    14,404
    Likes Received:
    1,072
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Location:
    Waterford, Ct
    Remove the 4 buttons and drill four small hole at each spot. You should get a 14 by 14 square. Be sure you have a 14 by 14 square on the roof incase you didn't hold the drill straight. Make adjustments as needed. After you get your square laid out, enlarge the holds to ⅜-½ inch. This will be the radius corners of your hole and will prevent cracking. Only enlarge one the top first then the bottom. Don't try to cut or drill all the way thru. Now connect the holes and cut only the outer surface. The cut only the ceiling. You can now use a hacksaw blade to cut out the middle using you inside and outside cuts as a guide. Use a new gasket from whomever made the A/C unit, no universal crap. Uses no sealant and tight the four bolts from the inside just enough to lightly compress the gasket.
    After a time, maybe a month just put a wrench on these bolts again, but again just enough to compress the gasket.
    RECAP the drilled radius are needed. Only cut one side at a time. Cut the middle out. Don't over compress the gasket.

    Thats all I got for now. Not really a bad job to do.
     
    Hunter30g and Orchid like this.
  9. Orchid

    Orchid Sharp Shootin' Grandma

    Messages:
    5,057
    Likes Received:
    1,705
    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Location:
    Florida by way of WV and MD
    I watched a couple YouTube videos on how to do this, just because this thread got me thinking. I'm fairly sure I could do it myself, other than lifting the heavy unit onto the roof. It sounds very intimidating, but the worst part is cutting a scary hole in the roof.

    It made me feel better to watch since one of my worst fears is our air conditioning breaking. [LOL] I guess that's a Florida thing. I just had ours all the way apart to rewire a new cord. The only step that I didn't do is take the unit off an on the roof. The insides are a piece of cake.
     
  10. Raycfe

    Raycfe Waterford Ct.

    Messages:
    14,404
    Likes Received:
    1,072
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Location:
    Waterford, Ct
    Remember about the bolts ....just enough.
     
    Orchid likes this.
  11. Hunter30g

    Hunter30g New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Thanks for taking the time to respond and the info
     
  12. Hunter30g

    Hunter30g New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Chesepeake
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.