Missing Galley Kill Switch?

Discussion in 'Wiring' started by SWalker, Jun 15, 2017.

  1. SWalker

    SWalker New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    HI,
    We have a NTU 1991 Coleman Shenendoah. Mostly in good shape, but the wiring is not working. I plugged in to shore power using an adapter from house current, and get nothing, no lights or power at all, 110 or 12v. I noticed that we are missing the kill switch for the galley. We also do not have the furnace (not likely to need it in Houston Texas).

    Under the roadside seat are a black and red wire not connected to anything, and the wiring for the furnace is bundled and taped with a label. The converter is a Magtec 6400a 6409. Open to suggestions on how to trouble shoot this. Not got a battery to connect and see if the 12v works. Brake and turn signals work fine from the tow vehicle.

    Thanks
    Shaun Walker
     
  2. rabird

    rabird Howdy!

    Messages:
    6,706
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    TX
    have you turned off the 120v breakers and then back on (front of power center)?
    Have you reset any GFCI outlets near the sink?

    I'd start trying to get the 120v working first.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2017
  3. jmkay1

    jmkay1 2004 Fleetwood/Coleman Utah

    Messages:
    4,833
    Likes Received:
    1,706
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Not sure if it's the same with your camper, on my old 1990 Jayco it never came with a kill switch. Then again it never had a battery either. So once it was disconnected from the power source it turned off. My old camper however did have some wires run up from the base of the camper to ceiling inside the canvas and those wires could get krimped and not work.
     
  4. Jml96sv

    Jml96sv Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
  5. smit1088

    smit1088 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,582
    Likes Received:
    78
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Location:
    Stillwater, MN
    Have you looked at the converter to see if there is a switch for shore power/battery. The older converters were not autoswitching.
     
  6. SWalker

    SWalker New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Hi all,
    There is a switch, and the breakers are the auto-resetting type. Might just remove it and try to rebuild it. upgrade it to charge the battery too.
     
  7. rabird

    rabird Howdy!

    Messages:
    6,706
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    TX
    the switch has NOTHING to do with 120v outlets not working.

    The 120v side is simplely a sub panel, 120v via the breakers to the outlets, power goes thru one (15A) to the internal converter.

    can ya post a pic of these auto-resetting type breakers?
     
  8. SWalker

    SWalker New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    I think I need to rebuild or replace it anyway. It is a Magtec 6400a 6409
     

    Attached Files:

  9. rabird

    rabird Howdy!

    Messages:
    6,706
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    TX
    you did what it says above the breakers?
     
  10. SWalker

    SWalker New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Hi,
    I did try to depress them, as you can see the PO broke them. Honestly, bad design to not have it covered anyway. I will set her up later and try again.

    thanks
     
  11. rabird

    rabird Howdy!

    Messages:
    6,706
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    TX
    In is ON, and out is OFF.

    If IN, one push and it should be off and out, another push and it should stay in/on. The tip being broke is not a problem unless the breakers are actually defective.
     
  12. SWalker

    SWalker New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Hi,
    I did try that this weekend, but I pushed a little further than I had in the past (that thin plywood flexes so much) and it clicked, and the unit started to hum. Now the lights work and we get 110 also. I plan to pull the box out and reinforce that wall. It should be said that it is not a good design to be sticking out so far from the wall with no cover.

    Thanks for the advice.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.