outlets not working - lights and ac ok

Discussion in 'Miscellaneous Repairs & Maintenance' started by kansas_family, Mar 8, 2009.

  1. kcsa75

    kcsa75 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,861
    Likes Received:
    1,261
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2013
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Are you plugged into shore power or running off the battery? If it's the latter, you only have 12v power and the outlets will not work.
     
  2. Jessesilva81

    Jessesilva81 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2019
    I am running just off the battery..so then there no way my outlets are going to work?
     
  3. kcsa75

    kcsa75 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,861
    Likes Received:
    1,261
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2013
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Correct.
     
  4. kitphantom

    kitphantom Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    11,679
    Likes Received:
    815
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    No, outlets will not work unless plugged into shore power (or generator, or using an inverter if you have a large enough battery bank). Think of your 110 outlets as the end of a strange extension cord - for there to be power at the outlet end, you must be connected to power at the plug end.
     
  5. roybraddy

    roybraddy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,157
    Likes Received:
    749
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2016
    Location:
    King George, Virginia
    Here is a typical 30A setup block diagram... Sometimes it is nice to see all in a pictorial...

    [​IMG]

    Roy Ken
    [​IMG]
     
  6. JesusJJQJ

    JesusJJQJ New Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Location:
    Cedar Hill, TX
    Hello all!!!!
    I have a 1994 Coleman Fleetwood Yosemite with the same problem!

    All of a sudden i have no power to my 110v AC outlet outside and the one below the king size bed wall.

    I have power to roof lights and power to my a/c outlet by the door.

    I replaced all the breaker I had in my converter - the 30/20 one and the 15/15 one as well - i tested the voltage coming out of converter that leaves out to all 110v wires and I am getting 110v out of both breakers and out to wiring to outlets , but when i open up the outlets that are not working, i am not getting any voltage to either of those outlets.

    Also - I have two switches next to the entrance door - One i know turns on the light for the outside step but the other I have not been able to figure out for anything?

    This has me stumped - I tested the switch on the galley and it works fine - any help would be much appreciated!
     
  7. Sjm9911

    Sjm9911 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,372
    Likes Received:
    2,194
    Joined:
    May 31, 2018
    Location:
    Nj
    Look for the gfi outlet and reset it.
     
  8. JesusJJQJ

    JesusJJQJ New Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Location:
    Cedar Hill, TX
    I pulled the gfi outlet and tested voltage at wires and nothing.

    I located the interior wiring diagram for it and it shows 3 outlets in sequence - a normal outlet 1st then a gfi outlet and finally the outside outlet. I only have two outlets on mine (a gfi outlet and the outside outlet) - I cant seem to locate the 1st one that's shown on wiring diagram?

    Thanks!
    JQJ
     
  9. Sjm9911

    Sjm9911 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,372
    Likes Received:
    2,194
    Joined:
    May 31, 2018
    Location:
    Nj
    Do you have a fridge? Check the outside compartment there for an outlet. The ac works as its on a seprate deticated circuit thats 20 amps.
     
  10. JesusJJQJ

    JesusJJQJ New Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Location:
    Cedar Hill, TX
    Yes - but the fridge is a 12v/propane type - no 110v anywhere in there?

    Thanks
    JQJ
     
  11. Sjm9911

    Sjm9911 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,372
    Likes Received:
    2,194
    Joined:
    May 31, 2018
    Location:
    Nj
    You sure it's not a 3 way fridge. If i were you ,i would check.
     
  12. JesusJJQJ

    JesusJJQJ New Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Location:
    Cedar Hill, TX
    Fridge is a DOMESTIC RM2190 DC/LPG.
    Ive looked all around fridge and under cabinets/galley but no other outlets visible?

    Thanks
    JQJ
     
  13. SteveP

    SteveP Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,470
    Likes Received:
    397
    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    A picture of your power panel would help but if it's what I expect your panel should have one or more square buttons that are push for off, pull for on breakers. It's easy for the button to get bumped during set up or break down, shutting off the 110 AC power.
     
  14. JesusJJQJ

    JesusJJQJ New Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Location:
    Cedar Hill, TX
    I attached a pic, When the outlets stopped working i went ahead and replaced with all new breakers and fuses hoping it would have fixed the problem but it didnt.

    JQJ
     

    Attached Files:

  15. SteveP

    SteveP Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,470
    Likes Received:
    397
    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Not what
    not what I expected. Do you have a multimeter that is AC capable and willingness to test possibly hot wires? If yes pull the front panel off of the converter and show us a pic of what's inside.
     
  16. Sjm9911

    Sjm9911 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,372
    Likes Received:
    2,194
    Joined:
    May 31, 2018
    Location:
    Nj
  17. Sjm9911

    Sjm9911 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,372
    Likes Received:
    2,194
    Joined:
    May 31, 2018
    Location:
    Nj
    Look in the back of the fridge where it vents. Open up the vent and see if there is a plug? Where do you change over the 12 v to propane?
     
  18. JesusJJQJ

    JesusJJQJ New Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Location:
    Cedar Hill, TX
    I dont see any 110 outlet in there - I have opened up outlet boxes and tested wires for voltage and nothing?
     

    Attached Files:

  19. SteveP

    SteveP Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,470
    Likes Received:
    397
    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    JesusJJQJ, please start your own thread the next time, just because it makes it easier to get back to your original question.
     
  20. JesusJJQJ

    JesusJJQJ New Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Location:
    Cedar Hill, TX
    Here is interior diagram.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.